Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

 

2GO is committed to protecting your personal data (“Data”). To ensure your confidence in giving us your Data, we provide this Privacy Statement outlining how we process and protect your Data.

 

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully to understand how 2GO collects, uses, protects, stores, retains, disposes of, or otherwise handles your personal data in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (collectively, the “DPA”).

 


OUR SERVICES

 

2GO is the Philippines' largest integrated transportation and logistics provider. We offer multimodal transportation, warehousing and inventory management, distribution, special containers, project and e-commerce logistics, and last-mile and express courier delivery services. 2GO also provides sea travel and a wide range of peripheral logistics services such as freight forwarding, import and export processing, and customs brokerage.

 


WHY WE PROCESS YOUR DATA

 

2GO processes your Data for various authorized or legitimate purposes such as but not limited to:

 

 

Collectively, the above are referred to as “Purposes” in this Privacy Statement.

 


DATA WE PROCESS

 

Depending on the type of service you will require or the type of engagement you will have with us, the Data we process may include but not limited to: your name, age, address, contact number, email address, gender, birthdate, company name, signature, image of your ID, information present on your ID, images that may contain your personal data, your image or photograph, image or photograph of your delivery address, information about your health, education, or employment, government-issued data, financial information, and others.

Should you choose not to provide any of the above Data, 2GO may not be able to accommodate your request or perform its Services.

 


HOW WE PROCESS YOUR DATA

 

The DPA defines “processing” as: “any operation or any set of operations performed upon personal information including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data.”

 

Depending on your engagement with 2GO, Data may be collected in any of the following instances:

 

 

Processing of Data is performed by authorized employees, representatives, affiliates and appointed third-party service providers for authorized or legitimate purposes. Data is processed in secure areas in the Philippines and in secure offshore locations.

Depending on the transaction or engagement, 2GO uses Data “as is” and without further processing. When necessary, 2GO may subject the Data to additional processing before these are used for authorized or legitimate purposes.

 


HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

 

2GO understands that there will always be risks involved when processing Data whether on paper, in storage, or in transit. Examples of risks include data loss, unauthorized access and/or disclosure, alteration, or others that may be accidental or intentional as in the case of hacking and the like. While risks cannot be totally prevented, 2GO has in place organizational, physical, and technological security measures to mitigate these risks. Security measures include, among others, ensuring that paper records are stored in secure office and warehouse facilities, ensuring that access to data is under strict confidentiality, implementing a system access management policy, having firewall, encrypting data in transit, and scanning systems for vulnerabilities. Automated access such as Application Programming Interface (APIs) and Single Sign-in are secured via encryption and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

 


THIRD PARTIES

 

2GO will not share your Data with third parties unless necessary for the purposes stated in this Privacy Statement and, whenever applicable, only after your consent is obtained. Such third parties may include 2GO's subsidiaries, affiliates, business partners, service providers, contractors, and any similar entities. Any Data shared with such third parties shall be covered by the appropriate privacy agreement to ensure that adequate safeguards are in place.

 

We may disclose your Data when required by law or court order, or as requested by government or law enforcement authorities, or in good faith that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable including and without limitation to protect the rights or properties of 2GO. This also applies when we have reason to believe that disclosing your Data is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with 2GO's rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

 


MINORS

 

Our website is intended only for persons who are at least eighteen (18) years old. We neither offer products or services to, nor knowingly collect personal data of, persons below the age of eighteen (18) years (“Minors”) without legal basis. Should we learn that we were provided with personal data of Minors, we will delete the same from our database unless there is legal basis for retaining and processing such personal data (e.g. contract entered into and/or consent given by the parent or legal guardian of the Minors on their behalf). If you are a Minor, please do not provide any personal data to us, such as your name, age, gender, email address, contact information and the like.

 


RETENTION PERIOD

 

2GO retains your Data only for the period required in relation to the Purposes in this Privacy Statement, the applicable privacy notices provided by 2GO, and/or for the period allowed under the applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to the DPA and its IRR. Depending on the type of information, retention periods may vary. Transaction information are retained in 2GO systems for pre-defined periods or are archived, financial records are retained for 10 years. Employment information are retained in varying periods depending on the nature of the document.

 

Paper records containing personal data beyond retention are destroyed via chemical and mechanical means (i.e. shredding, pulping) and data on electronic systems are sanitized to ensure that information can no longer be associated to individuals.

 


YOUR RESPONSIBILITY AND RIGHTS

 

You are responsible for the accuracy and correctness of any Data you provide to 2GO, as well as for the consequences of disclosing your Data to 2GO, including your failure to provide accurate, correct and updated Data to 2GO.

 

Your rights under the DPA include the right:

 


INQUIRY AND EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS

 

For inquiries regarding this Privacy Statement, or to exercise your rights under the DPA, please send a written communication addressed to our Data Protection Officer as follows:

 


The Data Protection Officer

 

8th Floor, Tower 1, Double Dragon Plaza

 

Macapagal Avenue cor. EDSA, Pasay City

 

Tel: +63(2) 85287171 loc. 80079

 

Email: dataprivacy@2go.com.ph

 


Objections to the processing of your data or requests for correction, deletion, or blocking of data shall be subject to the provisions of applicable laws and 2GO's internal policies, processes and procedures. 2GO may also charge a reasonable fee to cover the administration costs of processing requests.

 


AMENDMENT

 

2GO may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time by posting an updated version. You are encouraged to visit this site frequently to stay informed about how 2GO processes your data.

 


Revised:

 

March 23, 2022

 





SSL